Annina Matter / Urs Zahn, HEAVY MODERN (Flaggen, Fähnchen & Wimpel), 2014, Foto: Martina Flury Witschi - Hauptpreis
Jonas Etter, Expected Landing Point, 2014, Foto: Martina Flury Witschi - Hauptpreis
Kyra Tabea Balderer, LABYRINTH OF VEHICLES, 2013, Foto: Martina Flury Witschi - Förderpreis
Nino Baumgartner, Ich gehe immer für Zukunft und besser und besser, 2014, Foto: Martina Flury Witschi
Linus Bill + Adrien Horni, P. 45 und P. 47, 2014, Foto: Martina Flury Witschi
Lena Amuat & Zoë Meyer, Rekonstruktion eines verlorenen Modells, 2014, Foto: Martina Flury Witschi
Sara Gassmann, Durch die Wand sehen und Die Eroberung der Mondberge, 2013, Foto: Martina Flury Witschi
Anja Schori, Untitled (Feathers and Shelf), 2013 und Feather-Form 1–7, 2011/2013, Foto: Martina Flury Witschi
Marietta Schenk, Rapport, 2013, Foto: Martina Flury Witschi
Livia Di Giovanna, Blizzard, 2013, Foto: Martina Flury Witschi
Rebecca Rebekka, Ohne Titel, 2010-2014, Foto: Martina Flury Witschi
Sara Gassmann, Wenn Platten im Erdinnern verschlungen werden, 2013, Foto: Martina Flury Witschi
Aeschlimann Corti-Preisträgerinnen und -Preisträger 2014: Kyra Tabea Balderer, Jonas Etter, Annina Matter, Urs Zahn

Aeschlimann Corti-Scholarship

The Aeschlimann Corti-Scholarship of the Bernese Art Society BKG is the most important private scholarship for visual artists in Switzerland. Participation is open to artist until the age of 40 who live at least since one year in the canton of Berne or who are citizen of a community in the canton Berne. The exhibition at the Kunsthaus Langenthal shows the selected and award winning works of the competition in 2014.

Artists present in the exhibition:
Lena Amuat & Zoë Meyer, Kyra Tabea Balderer, Nino Baumgartner, Linus Bill + Adrien Horni, Livia Di Giovanna, Jonas Etter, Sara Gassmann, Lukas Hoffmann, Alexander Jaquemet, Alain Jenzer,
Eva-Fiore Kovacovsky, Rebecca Rebekka, Karin Lehmann, Annina Matter / Urs Zahn, Gil Pellaton, Selina Reber, Tatiana Rihs, Marietta Schenk, Anja Schori, Gian-Andri Toendury, Vera Trachsel

Awards:
Main award: Jonas Etter und Annina Matter/ Urs Zahn
Promising award: Kyra Tabea Balderer

Jury:
Annick Haldemann, jury-president, BKG
Raffael Dörig, director Kunsthaus Langenthal
Renée Magaña, artist, Berne
Victorine Müller, artist, Zurich
Peter Stohler, director Kunstzeughaus Rapperswil

Das Aeschlimann Corti-Stipendium der Bernischen Kunstgesellschaft BKG wird getragen von der Aeschlimann Corti-Stiftung und unter­stützt von Jobst Wagner (Präsident der BKG von 1994-2004), Alex Wassmer (Präsident der BKG 2004-2013), vom Kanton Bern, der Stadt Bern und der Burgergemeinde Bern.

Opening hours during exhibitions

Wednesday to Friday 2 pm – 5 pm
Saturday and Sunday 10 am – 5 pm
Closed Monday and Tuesday

Holidays

Kunsthaus Langenthal
Marktgasse 13
CH-4900 Langenthal

+41 62 922 60 55

www.kunsthauslangenthal.ch